Taste of Chicago – Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen

Presented byLifeway Est. 1986

July 10–14, 11:30–6:30pm

Grant Park Buckingham Fountain

Free Admission

DCASE Homepage  >  Taste of Chicago  >  Food & Beverage Experiences  >  Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen

 

Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
(click on image to enlarge)
 

The Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen dishes up a full menu of cooking demonstrations by notable local and national chefs.

 

(schedule is subject to change)

Wednesday, July 10

“Best Lists” highlighting award-winning chefs, restaurants and those with dishes that have been featured on various "best of” lists

  • 11:30am - Ken L. Polk of Batter & Berries (Thrillist’s Best Brunches in 16 Chicago Neighborhoods)
  • 12:30pm - Derek Serano of TWO Restaurant & Bar (MICHELIN Guide’s 2019 Chicago Bib Gourmands)
  • 1:30pm - Martial Noguier of Bistronomic (Phil Vettel's Chicago Tribune Top 50 Chicago Restaurants)
  • 2:30pm - Johnny Anderes of Bar Biscay (Chicago Magazine’s 2019 Best New Restaurants)
  • 3:30pm - Mary Nguyen Aregoni of Saigon Sisters (Time Out Chicago’s Best Bahn Mi in Chicago)
  • 4:30pm - Aaron Wolfson of Chicago’s Dog House (Eater’s 22 Essential Hot Dogs in Chicago)
  • 5:30pm - Joe Dela Pena of Warm Belly Bakery (Choose Chicago’s Best Dessert Destinations "Cookie")
   

Thursday, July 11

“City Streets” featuring chefs and restaurants from the many notable or historic city streets across Chicago

  • 11:30am - Wilbert Jones of The Wilbert Jones Company, Inc (Lake Shore Drive)
  • 12:30pm - Jorge Russomano of Texas de Brazil (Illinois Street)
  • 1:30pm - Kaushik Guha of Hakka Bakka Indian Kati Rolls (Fullerton Avenue)
  • 2:30pm - Gloria Hafer After School Matters (Randolph Street)
  • 3:30pm - Jason Shelley of Ocean Prime Chicago (Wacker Drive)
  • 4:30pm - Tigist Reda of Demera Ethiopian Restaurant (Broadway)
  • 5:30pm - Ericka Pino, Chief Meteorologist at Univision Chicago, with Alicia of La Cocina de Alicia (Grand Avenue)
 

Friday, July 12

“Healthy Eating” spotlighting delicious dishes that are also healthy, gluten-free, vegan or vegetarian

  • 11:30am - Maisha Wynn of Live to Wynn (Lifeway Foods Featured Chef)
  • 12:30pm - Christopher Tong of My Private Chef, Inc.
  • 1:30pm - Ying Stoller of Ying’s Kitchen, Inc.
  • 2:30pm - Rain Truth of The Cultured Vegan
  • 3:30pm - Nathan Echols II of These Wingz?
  • 4:30pm - Mackenzie Devito of No Bones Beach Club
  • 5:30pm - Maisha Wynn of Live to Wynn
 

Saturday, July 13

“Spicy/Hot” starring variety of cuisines that bring the heat.

  • 11:30am - Jocelyn Delk Adams of Grandbaby Cakes & Shauna Sever, cookbook author
  • 12:30pm - Johanna Marie of Momma Cuisine
  • 1:30pm - Andrea Dillon & Kendall Dillon of Bon Manger Catering and Events
  • 2:30pm - Giancarlo Valera of Tanta Chicago
  • 3:30pm - Arun Sampanthavivat of Arun’s Thai Restaurant
  • 4:30pm - Mario J. Palaggi of The Red Palm Bar, Grill & Banquets
  • 5:30pm - Mike Sheerin of Taureaux Tavern
 

Sunday, July 14

Sunday Brunch

  • 11:30am - Derek Rylon of Frances’ Deli & Brunchery

“Mac N Cheese Smackdown,” a fun-and-friendly showcase of chefs “battling it out” for Mac N Cheese supremacy

  • 12:30pm - Ian Flowers of Blue Door Kitchen & Garden vs. Lisa Counts of The Chopping Block
  • 1:30pm - John Meyer of Rouxster’s Cookhouse vs. Rebecca VanderKloot of Doom Street Eats
  • 2:30pm - CheSa Rollins of CheSa’s Gluten Free Food Truck vs Jennie Plasterer of Kitchen 17
  • 3:30pm - Kuma's Corner vs Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse
  • 4:30pm - Rick Rodriguez of WHISK vs Corey Rice of Chef Corey’s Kitchen
  • 5:30pm - Henry Hill of Hill’s Research Kitchen vs Fila Lopez of Chicago Q

 

 Supporting Information Facts

 I Want To