World Music Festival Chicago Schedule

World Music Festival Chicago  >  Schedule

 

***NOTE – unless otherwise noted, all lineups are listed with the headliner first followed by the opening performers

 

(schedule is subject to change)

Friday, September 30–Saturday, October 1, 2022

 

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music - Celebrating 10 Years!

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall
78 E. Washington St., 3rd Floor South, Chicago, IL 60602
6pm-8am
All Ages

Presented by DCASE in collaboration with South Asia Institute, South Asia Classical Music Society of Chicago and People of Rhythm Productions.

  • 6:00-7:15pm - Purbayan Chatterjee, sitar, Rakesh Chaurasia, bansuri, Ojas Adhiya, tabla
  • 7:45-9pm - Roopa Mahadevan, vocal, Sruti Sarathy, violin, Rohan Krishnamurthy, mridangam
  • 9:30-10:45pm - Anupama Bhagwat, sitar, Amit Kavthekar, tabla
  • 11:15pm-12:30am - Indrajit Banerjee: sitar, Rupak Kulkarni, bansuri, Hindole Majumdar, tabla
  • 1-2:15am - Mysore Manjunath, violin, Mysore Nagaraj, violin, Patri Satishkumar, mridangam, Giridhar Udupa, ghatam
  • 2:45-4am - Suhail Yusuf Khan: sarangi, Amit Kavthekar, tabla
  • 4:30-5:45am - V.K. "Flute" Raman, flute & Rohan Krishnamurthy, mridangam
  • 6:15am-7:30am - Manik Khan, sarod, Hindole Majumdar, tabla

 

Saturday, October 1, 2022

 

Global Peace Picnic

Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1301 N. Sacramento Ave., Chicago, IL 60622
1–7:30pm
All Ages
2 stages, 8 bands

 

Global Stage

  • 1-2pm - Tamburica Haus Bend (Chicago, IL)
  • 2:30-3:30pm - Shanta Nurullah (Chicago, IL)
  • 4:00-5:15pm - Natty Nation (Chicago, IL)
  • 5:45-7:00pm - Madalitso Band (Malawi)

¡Súbelo! Stage

  • 1:30-2:30pm - Sones de México (Mexico/Chicago, IL)
  • 3-4pm - AfriCaribe (Puerto Rico/Chicago, IL)
  • 4:30-5:45pm - La Dame Blanche (Cuba/France)
  • 6:15-7:30pm - Bazurto Allstars (Colombia)

 

 

La Chica (Venezuela/France)
Beats y Bateria (Chicago, IL)


DJ
Martyrs’
3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago, IL 60613
9pm doors, 10pm show
21+

 

Sunday, October 2, 2022

 

Paolo Angeli (Italy)

Surabhi Ensemble (Chicago, IL)

 

University of Chicago
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts
915 E. 60th St., Chicago, IL 60637
5pm
All Ages

 

Monday, October 3, 2022

 

Gili Yalo (Ethiopia/Israel)

Juan Pastor’s Chinchano (Peru/USA)

 

Constellation
3111 N. Western Ave., Chicago, IL 60618
6pm doors, 7pm show
21+

 

Tuesday, October 4, 2022

 

Seffarine (Morocco/USA)

The Arab Blues (Egypt/USA)

 

Sleeping Village
3734 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago, IL 60618
6pm doors, 7pm show
21+

 

Wednesday, October 5, 2022

 

Eva Salina (New York, NY)

Ana Everling (Chicago, IL)

 

Schubas Tavern
3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago, IL 60657
6pm doors, 7pm show
21+

 

Thursday, October 6, 2022

 

Al Bilali Soudan (Mali)

Tuvergen Band (Mongolia/USA)

 

The Promontory
5311 S. Lake Park Ave. W., Chicago, IL 60615
6pm doors, 7pm show
21+

 

Friday, October 7, 2022

 

Son Rompe Pera (Mexico)

Malafacha (Chicago, IL)

DJ

 

Reggies Chicago
2105 S. State St., Chicago, IL 60616
8pm doors, 9pm show
21+

 

Saturday, October 8, 2022

 

Kaleta & Super Yamba (New York, NY)

Occidental Brothers Dance Band International (USA)

DJ

 

Chop Shop + 1st Ward Events
2033 W. North Ave., Chicago, IL 60647
9pm doors, 10pm show
21+

 

Sunday, October 9, 2022

 

WMF Finale!

Cha Wa (New Orleans, LA)

Héctor Guerra (Spain/Bolivia)

 

Navy Pier, Lake Stage
600 E. Grand Ave., Chicago, IL 60611
3pm
All Ages