Chicago Jazz Festival Schedule - Other Locations

Chicago Jazz Festival  >  Chicago Jazz Festival Schedule – Other Locations

 

Other Locations
Aug. 23–29

Thursday, Aug. 29

Friday, Aug. 30

Saturday, Aug. 31

Sunday, Sept. 1

 

(schedule subject to change)

Friday, August 23

  • 8:30pm - JD Allen Trio   

Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Produced by Constellation Performing Arts, constellation-chicago.com

  

Saturday, August 24

  • 6–10pm - Brown Derby Jazz Revue 

Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie 

Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

 

  • 8:30pm - Marc Ribot Solo   

Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Produced by Constellation, constellation-chicago.com 

  

Sunday, August 25

  • 6–10pm - Brown Derby Jazz Revue 

Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie 

Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com 

 

  • 9pm - Cooper Moore 

The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave. 

Produced by Hungry Brain, hungrybrainchicago.com

 

Monday, August 26

  • 5–7:30pm - Pop Up Nu Jazz Festival featuring Thaddeus Tukes, Sam Trump, the Young Masters under the direction  of Ernest Dawkins along with special guest Jamila Woods and Alexis Lombre, with the Englewood Soweto Exchange 

Whole Foods Parking Lot, 832 W. 63rd St. 

Produced by Live the Spirit Residency, englewoodjazzfest.org 

 

  • 9pm - Anagram Fest featuring The Oh Years and the Alejandro Urzagaste Trio 

Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor 

Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

 

Tuesday, August 27

  • 5:30pm - Tuesdays on the Terrace: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few 

Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave. 

Produced by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, mcachicago.org

 

  • 6–8pm - Ancient to the Future featuring Art Turk Burton Congo Square Ensemble and Ernest Dawkins  

Jacob R. Caruthers Center, Northeastern Illinois University, 700 E. Oakwood Blvd. 

Produced by the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians (AACM), aacmchicago.org 

 

  • 8pm -  Preservation of Fire hosted by King Hippo featuring Vibes Trio + 1 and Isaiah Spencer Collective 

Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St 

Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com

 

  • 9pm -  Anagram Fest featuring Mobile Vanguard and the John Wojciechowski Trio 

Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor 

Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org 

 

Wednesday, August 28

6–9pm - 100th Birthday of Nat “King” Cole with Bruce Henry, Henry Johnson and the Musical Arts Academy 

Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 50th St. 

Produced by South Side Jazz Coalition, Inc., southsidejazzcoalition.com 

 

8pm -   Preservation of Fire: QUARTETS hosted by Angel Bat Dawid & King Hippo featuring Eliel Sherman Storey Quartet and Angel bat Dawid & The Brothahood 

Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St 

Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com 

 

Thursday, August 29

6pm -  Nois and the Dave Rempis Quartet Honor Fred Anderson with a Nod to Charlie Parker's 99th Birthday! 

Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S. Wabash Ave. 

Produced by The Birdhouse, Inc. 

 

Date/Time TBD 

Sleeping Village, 3734 W. Belmont Ave. 

Produced by Sleeping Village, sleeping-village.com

 

 Supporting Information Facts

 I Want To