2018 Rising Star Honor Roll

Lead Sponsor

Good Starts Young, Allstate

 

Year of Creative Youth  >  2018 Rising Star Honor Roll

 

2018 Rising Star Honor Roll

(click on image to enlarge)

 

Mayor Emanuel and the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events (DCASE) are pleased to announce the 35 outstanding young artists receiving the city’s 2018 Rising Star honors. Recognized for their creative leadership and exceptional artistic talents, the young artists were nominated directly by their mentors from arts organizations, school arts programs and community organizations in the following areas: music, theatre, dance, visual arts, media arts, literary arts and culinary arts. The full list of 2018 Rising Star honorees and nominating organizations follows.

This year’s Rising Star honors are held in conjunction with Chicago’s Year of Creative Youth—a citywide celebration of Chicago’s young artists and the mentors who inspire them, presented by Allstate Insurance Company. The creative talents of hundreds of young artists from dozens of Chicago cultural organizations and programs will be on display during the Creative Youth Festival, the new youth arts showcase event on Saturday, September 22 from 11am to 7:30pm throughout the Millennium Park Campus. For more information and the most up-to-date festival schedule, visit cityofchicago.org/YOCY.

 

Brittany Alexander

Nominated by Gary Comer Youth Center for honor in Visual Arts

Kanyinsola Anifowoshe

Nominated by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago for honor in Media Arts

Steven Baloue

Nominated by Merit School of Music for honor in Music

Brian Blanco

Nominated by The People's Music School for honor in Music

Michelle Boens

Nominated by Roosevelt High School for honor in Culinary Arts

Steven Bowman

Nominated by Jazz Institute of Chicago for honor in Music

Joselyn Corona

Nominated by Marwen for honor in Visual Arts

Ileana Ericksen

Nominated by Chicago Public Schools All-City Program for honor in Dance

Ciara Evans

Nominated by After School Matters for honor in Dance

Nicole Fanelli

Nominated by Art Institute of Chicago for honor in Visual Arts

Esther Figueroa

Nominated by Puerto Rican Arts Alliance for honor in Music

Joserik Figueroa-Duran

Nominated by Mariachi Arts and Culture Academy for honor in Music

Eric Flores

Nominated by After School Matters for honor in Visual Arts

Semira Garrett

Nominated by Chicago Public Library YOUmedia for honor in Media Arts

Nicole Ginard

Nominated by Chicago Architecture Foundation for honor in Media Arts

Elaina Huang

Nominated by Lane Tech High School for honor in Music

Adero Johnson

Nominated by Chicago Park District Kenwood Park for honor in Visual Arts

Patricia Joyner

Nominated by Free Spirit Media for honor in Media Arts

Lucy Mangalapalli

Nominated by Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras for honor in Music

Yamaris Martinez

Nominated by Chicago Architecture Foundation for honor in Visual Arts

Deondre McDuffie

Nominated by Little Black Pearl Art & Design Academy for honor in Literary Arts

Brianna Medina

Nominated by SkyART for honor in Visual Arts

Sylvia Merie Meraz

Nominated by Yollocalli Arts Reach of the National Museum of Mexican Art for honor in Literary Arts

Abigail Mosquera

Nominated by Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theater for honor in Dance

Antoinette Mpawenayo

Nominated by CircEsteem for honor in Theatre

Sajdah Muhammad

Nominated by Musical Arts Institute for honor in Music

Isaiah Ortiz

Nominated by 826CHI for honor in Literary Arts

Georgia Pauley

Nominated by South Chicago Dance Theatre for honor in Dance

Daniela Reyes

Nominated by Chicago High School for the Arts for honor in Theatre

Yailin Rojas

Nominated by Guitars Over Guns for honor in Music

Jalin Ross

Nominated by After School Matters for honor in Music

Jessica Ross

Nominated by Chicago Park District Kenwood Park for honor in Literary Arts

Hallie Spolarich

Nominated by Beverly Arts Center for honor in Theatre

Ania Wellere

Nominated by Kenwood Academy High School for honor in Media Arts

Noah Wilson

Nominated by Kenwood Academy High School for honor in Visual Arts

 

 

 Supporting Information Facts

 I Want To